Online Privacy Statement

This Online Privacy Statement ("Privacy Statement") describes how DFS Services LLC treats your information on the Discover Global Network website and the sites on which this Privacy Statement appears (“Online Services”, "Mobile App" or "Website"), as well as when you interact with us on social media sites.

In this statement, “we”, “our”, “us” and “Discover” means DFS Services LLC.

About the information we collect

Our Online Services may collect information that identifies you, as well as online data about you.

Our Online Services collect online data. We may collect information about the browser, IP address, device (including device ID and advertising ID), and operating system you're using. We might look at what site you came from, what you view within our Online Services, and/or what site you visit when you leave us. We may collect your location using GPS, a cellular network location, Wi-Fi networks, browser services, or information you provide.

Our Online Services collect personal information. In addition to the above, we also collect personal information from certain users, such as a natural person associated with, and acting on behalf of a merchant or other participants to whom we offer a payment solution. In order to support card acceptance, we, our agents, or our service providers may collect personal information from merchant or other participant in a number of instances including, for example, when a merchant applies for card acceptance products or a merchant or acquirer processes a card transaction as payment for goods or services, or when a sales representative is engaged to promote product acceptance.

We may also collect personal information of merchants from others, such as credit bureaus, our affiliates or other companies, including those with whom you or the merchant purport to have or have had a business relationship, credit reports and third party databases. If the merchant’s application for card acceptance is approved, Discover may request credit reports in connection with the renewal or maintenance of the relationship.

The types of personal information that we collect, use and disclose depends on the product or service that the merchant or other participant receives from us and your relationship with the entity (e.g. owner, officer, director, and employee), and may include financial and related personal or business information including the following, as applicable:

  • Name, title and personal and business contact information including address, electronic address and telephone number;
  • Bank account information;
  • Number of years the partner has been in business;
  • Social Security Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Card transactions, account balances, transaction history and payment history;
  • Credit history including any bankruptcy filing(s) and credit reports about a natural person or sole proprietor; and
  • Other information with your consent or as permitted or required by applicable law.

Note that information about the entity will only constitute personal information if the merchant is a natural person or sole proprietor.

Our Online Services collect information in different ways

Information is collected directly from you. We collect personal information you submit to us when you use our Online Services. We also collect other information you submit through our Online Services, such as requests to enroll in offers, alerts, newsletters, promotions and what you write when you chat with a customer service agent. We collect information when you complete an online survey. We will collect information when you click a link.

Information is collected passively. Our Online Services and some e-mails may use tracking tools like cookies and pixel tags. Our Online Services gather online data about you over time across multiple websites, other platforms, or other mobile apps.

We collect information about you from third parties, including social media sites. Our business partners and service providers may give us information about you. We collect information about you when you interact with the Discover brand on social media sites or other third-party websites, including but not limited to Facebook, Google+, Twitter, Pinterest, LinkedIn, YouTube and Hoover.com. Your use of such site and what information each social media and other 3rd party site may share with us is subject to its privacy policies, terms of use, and privacy and advertising settings. Never disclose any personal financial information on any social media site.

How we use information we collect

We use information to respond to your requests or questions. For example, we might use your information to process an application or complete a transaction that you requested or to respond to any inquiry. We may also use your information to redeem your rewards or send you an alert you signed up for or enroll you for a sweepstakes.

We use information to improve our products and services. We use information to make our Online Services better and to customize your experience with us. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

We use information for processing card transactions. We may use information to process card transaction, verify identify and process enrollment application for a product, support and test card acceptance, perform ongoing due diligence, comply with legal, regulatory, industry self-regulatory, insurance, audit and security requirements including checking your identity against money laundering, terrorist financing or similar watch lists established or enforced by U.S. or other government regulators; and otherwise with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

We use information for security purposes. We may use information and share with our issuing participants, including your location information, to protect our company, our customers, and our Online Services from fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and liabilities, and to manage risk.

We use information for marketing purposes. We may use information we know about you from our Online Services, including your location information, to send you information about new products and special offers. We may send you newsletters or bulletins to provide you key announcements and updates from Network. These may come from us, our business partners, or our service providers. We might tell you about new features or updates we think you will like. We may also use push notifications on our Mobile App. Learn how to manage your choices for marketing communications.

We may use information that allows us (or our service providers on our behalf) to send your computer or device targeted messages and offers when you visit our Websites or open up our Mobile App. We may use passive technologies such as cookies, location information, device-level advertising and user identifiers, and pixel tags to uniquely identify your computer or device and the pages you view within our Online Services from time to time as well as to provide information to us and third parties about sites you visit after seeing Discover ads or offers. Our service providers may also use these tools. Learn how you can control cookies and tracking tools.

We use information to communicate with you about your account or our relationship. We may contact you about your account or feedback. We might also contact you about this Privacy Statement or our Terms of Use .

We use information as otherwise permitted by law. We may use information in order to comply with the law. We may keep personal information as long as it is necessary or relevant for the practices described in this Privacy Statement or as otherwise required by law.

What and with whom we share

We may share your personal information

  • With companies and vendors that help us to operate our business by providing services such as website hosting, data analysis, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, auditing and other similar services.
  • With affiliates and other vendors that perform services on our behalf, such as (as applicable) testing the ability of the merchant’s terminals to accept cards, services supporting card acceptance, network services support including data processing services, customer service, statement production, call center services, information technology services, internal audit, management, billing or administrative purposes or otherwise to collect, use, disclose, store or process personal information on our behalf for the purposes described in this statement.
  • To credit bureaus, credit reporting agencies, financial institutions and to other third parties as necessary to maintain your credit history, provide credit references, process payments, and otherwise manage our accounts and fulfill our legal and regulatory requirements.
  • With third parties sponsors of promotions or contests in which you choose to participate.
  • To comply with law or other legal obligations such as responding to subpoenas, including laws and other legal obligations outside your country of residence.
  • To respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence.
  • To protect our rights, operations or property, or that of our users.
  • To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential or suspected illegal activities, fraud, threats to the personal safety of any person, or violations of our terms and conditions.

Managing your online privacy choices

You can update your account profile online or by email. Depending on the website, you may be able to access or edit your personal information. Otherwise, you may contact us at the email address at the bottom of this policy to request access to or that we update, or correct the personal information collected by our Websites. If we receive this information from some other sources, we may direct you to contact other third parties. Please note, that consistent with local law, we may retain your personal information for auditing purposes, to troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce our policies or comply with legal requirements. Please note that we are not responsible for permitting you to review, or for updating or deleting personal information that you provide to a third party, including any app, social media platform, or wireless service provider.

We maintain electronic records of your personal information for the purposes described in this statement. You may request access to or correction of your personal information, by making a request to the email address below. Your right to access or correct your personal information indicated in our records is subject to applicable legal restrictions including our right to retain documentation of our compliance with applicable legal requirements and technology limitations. We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your personal information. You may be required to complete additional forms.

About our ads, tracking and your choices

We conduct interest-based advertising. You may see Discover advertisements on other websites you visit from time to time. Some of these ads are based on your Internet browsing history over time and across different websites. We collect information this way. We also have service providers that collect information this way. These websites include discover.com. This is called interest-based or online behavioral advertising. Discover uses interest-based advertising to target its advertising more effectively. Interest-based advertising or "online behavioral advertising" includes ads served to you after you leave our website, encouraging you to return. They also include ads we think are relevant based on your online activities. These ads might be served on websites or on apps. They might also be served in emails. We might serve these ads, or third parties may serve ads. They might be about our products or other companies' products.

How you can opt out of interest-based advertising. There are several ways you can opt-out of interest-based advertising.

First, you can opt-out right from the ad itself. Ads served using interest-based advertising will have an Advertising Option icon in the ad. If you see that icon on Discover ads, you can click on it. You will then get an option to opt-out.

Second, the Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising program provides consumers with the ability to opt-out of having their online behavior recorded and used for advertising purposes generally.

On mobile devices, you can control device-level advertising privacy settings. For example, toggle the "Limit Ad Tracking" on iOS devices or "Opt out of interest-based ads" on Android devices.

If you opt out via methods 1-2 above, your choice will be stored as a cookie. If you remove or delete cookies you will need to renew your preferences. Your choices are also device and browser-specific.

We use common tracking technologies for a variety of reasons.
We use tracking tools:

  • To recognize new or past customers.
  • To store your password if you are registered on our Website or Mobile App.
  • To improve our Website and Mobile App.
  • To serve you with interest-based or targeted advertising (see below for more on interest-based advertising).
  • To observe your behaviors and browsing activities over time across multiple websites or other platforms.
  • To better understand the interests of our customers and our Website and Mobile App visitors.

How do we gather relevant information about you for interest-based advertising? To decide what is relevant to you, we use information you make available to us when you interact with us, our affiliates, and other third parties. We gather this information using the tracking tools described above. For example, we or our service providers or business partners might look at your purchases or browsing behaviors. We might look at these activities on our platforms or the platforms of others.

We work with third parties who help gather this information. These third parties might link your name or email address to other information they collect. That might include past purchases made offline or online. Or, it might include online usage information.

You can control cookies and tracking tools on our Website. Our Online Services do not respond to browser-level "do not track" settings because this setting is not universal across browsers. However, your browser may give you the ability to control cookies. How you do so depends on the type of cookie. Certain browsers can be set to clear past and reject future cookies. If you block cookies on your browser, certain features of our Online Services may not work. Additionally, if you block or delete cookies, not all of the tracking activities we have described here will stop. Choices you make are both browser and device-specific.

We also advertise in other ways. If you opt out of interest-based ads, you may still see Discover ads. These are ads that are not based on your Internet browsing history. Some may be generic. Others may be targeted to you or an advertising segment you are in. The websites or services where targeted ads appear will have instructions about how to modify your advertising preferences within those sites. We encourage you to review those instructions and settings.

Additional information

These Online Services are not intended for children. Our Online Services are meant for adults and are not directed to children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 without permission from a parent or guardian. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 13 has given us information, you can e-mail us at Privacy@discover.com. Please mark your inquiries "COPPA Information Request."

We use standard security measures to protect your personal information. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information using measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in our custody or control, which include safeguards to protect against unauthorized access and use. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings. Our authorized employees, agents and service providers who require access to your personal information to perform their obligations will have access to your personal information.

We store information in the United States (U.S.). If you live outside of the United States, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information to the U.S. Our Online Services and associated practices are subject to applicable U.S. laws.

International data transfer. We may transfer personal information to countries other than the country in which the data was originally collected. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your personal information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Statement.

Our Online Services may link to third-party services or apps that we do not control. If you click on a link to a third-party site, you will be taken to websites or apps we do not control. This includes social media sites. This Privacy Statement does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Carefully read the privacy policy of other websites. We are not responsible for these third-party practices.

We may update this Privacy Statement at any time. We may change our Privacy Statement from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Statement as required by law. Please check the Website and Mobile App periodically for updates. This Privacy Statement was last updated on August 5, 2016.

Feel free to contact us if you have any questions

For more information or if you have questions about your personal information, you may:
E-mail us at: DGNPrivacy@discover.com and please tell us what website you were on.

Glossary

Business partners: Companies and other Financial Institutions we partner with to jointly market and/or deliver products and services to Cardmembers, Issuers, Merchants, Acquirers and others. Business partners include other networks or co-brand business partners. We also partner with certain organizations, like trade associations, to offer financial products using their organizational logo.

Cookies: Cookies are small pieces of text that are placed in your browser by the websites you visit and the advertising companies and content partners for those sites. No personal information is stored in cookies.

IP address: A unique "Internet Protocol" number assigned to a device connected to the Internet. Discover treats IP addresses as non-personal information unless otherwise required by law.

Personal information: Information that personally identifies an individual.

Pixel tags: Enables two websites to share information. It consists of a small piece of software code that incorporates a graphic image on a web page or e-mail.

Service providers: Third parties with whom we have a contractual relationship to perform services on our behalf. Service providers may not use personal information for any other purpose other than carrying out the services.